• Dancers in Wildebeest

Information for Presenters

Sydney Dance Company has a diverse and dynamic repertoire available for touring.

Every year, Sydney Dance Company develops new contemporary dance works that are available for touring.

If you are interested in discussing potential touring dates and repertoire please contact the following:

Australia & International Bookings
Dominic Chang
domc@sydneydancecompany.com

North American Exclusive Representation
Rena Shagan Associates Inc
16A West 88th Street
New York NY 10024 USA
www.shaganarts.com
info@shaganarts.com

European & Middle East Exclusive Representation
Matthew Bledsoe
7 West 54th Street
New York, NY 10019
www.imgartists.de
mbledsoe@imgartists.com

Lux Tenebris

Lux Tenebris explores light and darkness with fiercely physical movement and deep, electronic beats by composer Nick Wales.

Choreography: Rafael Bonachela
Composer: Nick Wales
Lighting Design: Benjamin Cisterne

Duration: 40 mins

 

 

Ocho

Ocho, meaning eight in Spanishshowcases eight virtuosic dancers. Fusing an industrial dreamscape with a surging electronic score by Nick Wales that features haunting vocals by Aboriginal singer Rrawun Maymuru of the Mangalili clan, Ocho explores the infinite connections that exist between us all.

Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela
Composer: Nick Wales
Lighting: Damien Cooper
Costumes and Sets: David Fleischer

Duration: 40 mins

 

 

Wildebeest

Wildebeest showcases the power of dancers as individuals and strength en masse. Moody and animalistic, it’s backed by a stormy and industrial score by Luke Smiles.

Choreographer: Gabrielle Nankivell
Costume Designer: Fiona Holley
Sound Designer and Composer: Luke Smiles, motion laboratories
Lighting Designer: Benjamin Cisterne

Duration: 30 mins

 

 

Full Moon

Full Moon by Cheng Tsung-lung, the Artistic Director of Taiwan’s phenomenal Cloud Gate 2, harnesses the power of the moon, myth and poetry to thrill the audience.

Choreographer: Cheng Tsung-lung
Composer: Lim Giong
Lighting: Damien Cooper
Costumes: Fan Huaichih

Duration: 40 mins

 

 

Anima

Anima – Latin for breath, spirit and soul – will immerse you in a unique visual world by Clemens Habicht (known for his film clips for Flume, Bloc Party and Tame Impala), set to an alluring and vibrant concerto for cello and strings by Bulgarian Grammy nominee Dobrinka Tabakova.

Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela
Visual Designer: Clemens Habicht
Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Costume Designer: Aleisa Jelbart
Lighting Designer: Benjamin Cisterne

Duration: 30 mins

 

 

Frame of Mind 

Frame of Mind features a dramatic contemporary-classical soundtrack by Bryce Dessner (from American hit rock band The National), recorded by San Francisco’s virtuosic Kronos Quartet. Frame of Mind won four Helpmann Awards in 2015 – Best Choreography, Best Dance Work, Best Male Dancer and Best Female Dancer – in its critically acclaimed premiere season.

Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela
Designer: Ralph Myers
Costume Design Realisation: Aleisa Jelbart
Lighting Designer: Benjamin Cisterne
Music: Aheym for String Quartet, Little Blue Something and Tenebre, written by Bryce David Dessner
Published by Chester Music
By kind permission of the Music Sales Group
Bryce Dessner’s Aheym for String Quartet, Little Blue Something and Tenebre were written for Kronos Quartet and appear on Kronos’ ANTI- release Aheym: Kronos Quartet plays music by Bryce Dessner.
Dramaturgical Consultant: Samuel Webster

Duration: 35 mins

 

 

2 One Another

Between people flows an energy beyond words. Since its 2012 premiere, Rafael Bonachela’s multi award-winning tour de force has left critics and audiences speechless and must be felt to be believed.

Crackling with exultant power and intricate physical conversation, a pulsing pixelated backdrop, baroque-meets-electronica soundtrack and fragments of poetry, 2 One Another is a bright hour of irrefutable sensuality, delivering a visceral charge that has rocked audiences the world over.

Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela
Production and Costume Design, Creative Direction of Screen Content: Tony Assness
Lighting Design: Benjamin Cisterne
Original Music: Nick Wales
Text: Samuel Webster
Sound: Adam Iuston
Costume Design Consultant: Peter Simon Phillips
Costume Maker: Fiona Holley
Screen Content Designed and Produced by: Iloura
Executive Producer: Alastair Stephen
Design Director: Finnegan Spencer
Producer: Simone Clow
Lead 3D Artist: Kanin Phemayothin

Duration: 1 hr

 

 

Cacti

Irreverent, humorous and brilliant, Cacti is the critically acclaimed brainchild of Swedish dance prodigy Alexander Ekman, devised for the legendary Nederlands Dans Theater 2. Cacti is not only a subversive, entertaining commentary on the pretensions of contemporary dance, it is also a brilliantly conceived and bracingly physical piece of choreography.

Choreography and Costumes: Alexander Ekman
Stage Design: Alexander Ekman and Thomas Visser
Lighting Design: Thomas Visser
Lyrics: Spenser Theberge

Duration: 30 mins

 

 

For more information and to book, contact Dominic Chang.

Media

‘★★★★ Utterly mesmerising’ – The Guardian on Lux Tenebris

‘★★★★ Dancers illustrate the company’s skills as athletes’ – Sydney Morning Herald on Ocho

‘★★★★  Extreme choreography with fearless ferocity’ – TimeOut Sydney on Wildebeest

“It’s a splendid feast for eyes and ears with Fan Huai-chih’s gorgeously flowing costumes, Lim Giong’s gleaming commissioned score and Cooper’s magical lighting.” – The Australian on Full Moon

‘Every time you might think the Sydney Dance Company performers have reached their peak, they push their abilities up another notch’ – Sydney Morning Herald on Anima 

‘★★★★ An ensemble of technically blessed young dynamos.’ – Herald Sun on Frame of Mind 

‘Akin to fireworks exploding . . . An omnipotent emotional journey that puts the audience in the driver’s seat.’ – Daily Telegraph on 2 One Another

‘Cacti is a delight: witty, effervescent, playful, surreal and joyously physical.’ – The Australian on Cacti 

Awards

Frame of Mind:

2015 Helpmann Awards for Best Choreography, Best Dance Work, Best Male Dancer and Best Female Dancer

2 One Another: 

2013 Australian Dance Awards for Most Outstanding Choreography, Most Outstanding Female Dancer, Most Outstanding Performance by a Company

2012 Green Room Awards for Best Ensemble and Best Female Dancer

2012 Helpmann Award for Best Female Dancer